Home / Politics / Statement of the Foreign Ministry of the Republic ...
Statement of the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Uzbekistan
June 22 this year. The UN General Assembly at the plenary session adopted
a resolution "Strengthening regional and international cooperation to ensure peace, stability and sustainable development in the Central Asian region". The document, the draft of which was developed by Uzbekistan jointly with the neighboring states of Central Asia, was unanimously supported by all
UN member states.
The adoption of the resolution was a practical implementation of the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Sh.M.Mirziyoyev, put forward during the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in September 2017
in New York. In his speech, the Head of Uzbekistan announced the holding
of a high-level international conference on Central Asia under the auspices of the United Nations in Samarkand in November 2017 and proposed the development of a special resolution of the General Assembly on its results in support of the efforts of the Central Asian states to ensure security and strengthening of regional cooperation.
The co-authors of the resolution are 55 countries in Europe, North and South America, Asia and Africa. Among them are Australia, Austria, Afghanistan, Belarus, Germany, Italy, India, Indonesia, Canada, Nigeria, Norway, the United Arab Emirates, the Republic of Korea, Singapore, Turkey, Switzerland, Ecuador and others.
All the leading partner countries of Central Asian countries, including Russia, China, the United States and the EU, participated actively in the consultation on the drafting of the document.
The resolution recognizes the important role of Central Asian countries in ensuring peace, stability and sustainable development in the region, as well as in promoting regional and international cooperation. Particularly noted are the major regional and international initiatives of the Central Asian states in the areas of security
and development.
In the document, the General Assembly expresses its support for the efforts
and initiatives undertaken by the countries of the region aimed at strengthening stability and economic cooperation in Central Asia. Noting with satisfaction the regional support for the initiative of Uzbekistan to convene the Consultative Meetings of the Heads of States of Central Asia on a regular basis, the resolution calls on them to effectively use the platform of such consultations to jointly address the pressing problems of the region. The document welcomes the holding of the first summit of the heads of states of Central Asia on March 15, 2018
in Astana.
The resolution notes the importance of developing bilateral and regional cooperation in the field of strengthening security, rational and integrated use of water and energy resources in Central Asia, mitigating the environmental and socio-economic consequences of the drying out of the Aral Sea, creating a modern transport and transit system in the region, deepening ties in the areas of education, science, technology, innovation, tourism, culture, art and sports.
Particular attention is paid to the joint efforts of the Central Asian states aimed at promoting the peace process and socio-economic development in Afghanistan. The significance of the Tashkent conference on Afghanistan "The peace process, security collaboration and regional cooperation", which took place in March this year, for peace and reconciliation in this country.
The resolution calls on the international community, in particular the specialized agencies, funds and programs of the UN system, to support the priority areas of regional cooperation, integration and sustainable development in Central Asia, as determined by the countries of the region themselves.
The unanimous endorsement and adoption of this resolution in the UN testifies to the wide international recognition of a completely new atmosphere of trust and good-neighborhood in Central Asia, formed due to the open, balanced and constructive foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the leadership of President S.Mirziyoyev. Ensuring peace, stability and sustainable development of Central Asia, the peoples of which are linked by the millennial ties of brotherhood and good-neighborhood, a common history, religion, culture and traditions, is the main priority of Uzbekistan's foreign policy course.
Undoubtedly, the adopted resolution of the UN General Assembly is an important stage in the establishment of Central Asia as a single consolidated region, whose states are able to jointly solve common problems, ensure the prosperity of the region and the well-being of its multi-million population.