Home / Politics / Situation on the Uzbek-Kazakh border: disobedient ...
Situation on the Uzbek-Kazakh border: disobedient drivers are to blame in a traffic jam
Between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, there are no problems in the implementation of cargo transportation, Shaalim Shavakhabov, deputy head of the Uzbek Agency of Road and River Transport, told Sputnik today.
Earlier, Kazakhstani mass media with reference to the official representative of the Ministry for Investment and Development of Kazakhstan Murat Jumanbayev reported that more than 150 Kazakhstan vehicles accumulated at one of the checkpoints on the Kazakh-Uzbek border. At the same time, according to him, about 40 vehicles were missing Uzbek forms of permission to transport goods to third countries or from them.
"A bilateral agreement on international road transport has been signed between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. According to this agreement, transportation between two states and transit through their territory is carried out on a non-permissible basis. There are no problems when transporting from Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan or vice versa. Also, there are no problems with the passage of vehicles in transit through these territories," said Shaalim Shavakhabov.
According to him, the transportation of goods to / from third countries is carried out on the basis of permission forms.
"For the current year, the exchange of permission forms in the amount of
1,200 units was made between the Uzbek Agency of Road and River Transport and the competent authority of Kazakhstan. Up to this day the Kazakh side has used about 700 of these forms. So, by the end of the current year, there will be enough of the forms," the interlocutor said.
Unhealthy excitement around this situation is created by unauthorized carriers.
There are cases, noted Shavakhabov, when some auto carriers, not having permits on their hands, arrive at the border and demand that they be launched into the territory of Uzbekistan.
"However, according to the law, when entering the territory of the republic with a cargo to / from third countries, form-permits must be registered," the deputy head of the agency stressed.