Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev Visits Surkhandarya Region
Shavkat Mirziyoyev Visits Surkhandarya Region
The Prime Minister has begun his trip to Surkhandarya region with a visit to the Hakim At-Termiziy memorial complex.
He got acquainted with the project of further reconstruction of the historical complex. He also visited the customs terminal ‘Termez Cargo Center’, visited one of the posts on the southern borders of Uzbekistan. Furthermore, he familiarized with the construction of the health and fitness center, as well as the children’s health camp in Termez. In one of the districts of Termez a presentation was held of projects of modern apartment buildings for low-income families, the construction of which is planned in the near future.
In Termez district Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the new agriculture processing plant, in the creation of which was invested $25 million. The plant with equipment from China, Belgium, Turkey and Italy will carry out the storage, drying, shock freezing and packaging of fruits and vegetables.
It is expected that in 2017 ten thousand hectares of irrigated lands of Surkhandarya region by reducing the area of ​​cotton fields will be allocated to farmers for growing fruits and vegetables.