Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Yakkasaroy small indust...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Yakkasaroy small industrial zone
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited “Yakkasaroy small industrial zone” state unitary enterprise in Yakkasaroy district during his tour of Tashkent on 3 February.
The capital, as all over the the country, has faced wide-scale works on dynamic development of small businesses and private entrepreneurship, supporting free enterprise of businesspeople. The decree of the Head of state “On additional measures to ensure accelerated development of entrepreneurial activity, comprehensive protection of private property and quality improvement of the business climate” on 5 October 2016 has opened new opportunities in this regard.
Today on the base of the existing enterprises, three technoparks have been established in Yunosobod, Sergeli and Yakkasaroy districts of Tashkent, in which favourable conditions are created for entrepreneurs, so that they could use the available opportunities, increase the output of finished products with high value added, competitive in the domestic and foreign markets, create new jobs.
The total area of the “Yakkasaroy small industrial zone” state unitary enterprise, organized in the territory of the former textile factory, is 61,2 ha with the area of buildings 338 thousand square meters. At present, 284 businesses operate here in the chemicals, food, machine building, paper, furniture, metal processing, production of construction materials industries. In 2016 they manufactured products worth 630 billion soums and exported goods for 48,5 million dollars.
A bank branch and a notary office function in the territory of the technopark for the convenience of entrepreneurs, a railway link is available. Over 6,6 thousand people work here.
The Head of state, acquainting with the technopark facilities, underlined the need to organize such small industrial zones in all districts of the capital, creating wide opportunities for small business representatives, highlighted the importance of supporting enterprises in the search for foreign partners, their introduction to external markets, expansion of the exports.
During a conversation with entrepreneurs, running a business in the territory of the technopark, Shavkat Mirziyoyev called for efficient use of favourable business conditions, created in the country, increasing the quality of goods, developing export activity, active participating at the exhibitions abroad. The officials, responsible in this regard, were given instructions to widely support businesses, localization of goods, provision of investments to import raw materials and to produce finished products in our country.