Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev sworn in as President of Uzbeki...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev sworn in as President of Uzbekistan
Chambers of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a joint session today, devoted to the solemn inauguration of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event saw members of the government, heads of ministries and departments, the Central Election Commission, heads of foreign embassies and representative offices of international organizations accredited in our country, representatives of domestic and foreign media.
CEC Chairman Mirzo-Ulugbek Abdusalomov opening the meeting with a welcome speech stressed that the presidential elections of the Republic of Uzbekistan passed in an open and transparent manner in full compliance with the national electoral legislation and universally recognized democratic principles of international law. He noted that following the results of elections held on December 4, 2016, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President-elect scored 88.61% of votes.
After his speech, CEC Chairman presented Shavkat Mirziyoyev the certificate of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and certificate of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
"I Solemnly swear to faithfully serve the people of Uzbekistan, to strictly follow the Constitution and laws of the Republic, guarantee the rights and freedoms of citizens, conscientiously fulfill the responsibilities of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan", President-elect Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Therefore, according to the Constitution of our country, upon being sworn in, Shavkat Mirziyoyev assumed the position of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the CEC Chairman Mirzo-Ulugbek Abdusalomov on behalf of all citizens of the Republic congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the inauguration, wished strong health, happiness and great success in his work for the prosperity of our country.