Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Vladimir Putin
Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Vladimir Putin
The presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia held talks in Qingdao, where the SCO summit will be held on June 10.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Russian President Vladimir Putin on June 9 in Qingdao, China, the presidential press service reported.
In autumn (presumably in October), Vladimir Putin's visit to Uzbekistan is expected. The first interregional forum of Uzbekistan and Russia is planned to be held in Tashkent. The presidents discussed the details of these events. In addition, there was an exchange of views on international and regional issues.
During the last year, delegations of the two countries made 70 mutual visits,
21 interregional meetings were held. Since the beginning of the year, the volume of trade between Uzbekistan and Russia has grown by more than 40%. "There are still a lot of big projects ahead," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
"After your last year's visit to Russia, much has changed for the better, - said Vladimir Putin. - As a result of the creation of a "green corridor" on your initiative, the volume of fruit and vegetable deliveries from Uzbekistan grew by almost 36%. Large investment projects are being implemented with the participation of leading Russian companies."