Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev: "In the coming years, the...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev: "In the coming years, the best investors will come to Navoi region"
During the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Navoi region, a presentation of promising projects was held, which will be implemented in the "Navoi" free economic zone.
In the period 2010-2016, 22 projects were implemented in this zone
and 904 workplaces were created. The new plan envisages the implementation in 2018-2019 of 32 projects and the creation of 1,659 jobs with the organization of production of pharmaceutical products, medical products, engineering products and automotive, chemical and petrochemical industries, building materials.
The plans include start of producing marble and granite, composite stone materials. Within the framework of the projects work will be carried out on the development of stone quarries, extraction, processing of marble, production of composite finishing materials.
One of the projects submitted to the head of state, with a total cost
of $ 84.5 million, in 2018-2019 years of production of aluminum profiles, accessories and components.
"The Navoi region has all the opportunities for implementing major economic projects," the President said. - To effectively use these opportunities, it is necessary to find enterprising entrepreneurs. To this end, in the near future in the region should organize a business forum. It is advisable to invite him and business people from abroad. This will attract the best investors in Navoi.
In Zarafshan, a project to produce glass products will be implemented. The enterprise, which will provide employment for 350 people, will produce sheet glass, glass containers.
The President was told about the planned work on the organization of modern greenhouses, the development of poultry and fish farming.
The head of state got acquainted with the plan for fish farming, which provides for the creation of small reservoirs on the backyards of the Karmana district and the cultivation of fish in them by an intensive method.
- Fish - a dietary product, which is not inferior to meat by nutritional value. Therefore, it is necessary to pay special attention to the development of this industry, - said the President. - The fish grown on the private plots of the population will become not only a source of additional income, but also a factor of health promotion.
It was also reported that 1,200 hectares of land will be allocated to the fish breeding complex, which will be organized at the Tudakul reservoir. The project, implemented by Iranian investors, provides for the harvesting of 5,000 tons of fish per year and the production of 4,000 tons of products based on its processing (fish fillet, minced meat, smoked fish).