Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with Amina Moham...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with Amina Mohammed
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev June 9 in his assigned residence in Qingdao, received Mrs. Amina Mohammed, First Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations.
This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The head of our state noted that over the past two years, cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN has become active, filled with practical content. The visits of the representative delegations of the United Nations to our country were noted, a consistent implementation of the plan of practical measures for further development of cooperation with the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights.
Amina Mohammed remembered with satisfaction the participation of the President of Uzbekistan in the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly. She highly appreciated the concrete efforts of our country to expand and strengthen regional cooperation, to help restore Afghanistan. She stressed that the international conference "Peace Process, Security Collaboration and Regional Cooperation" held in Tashkent drew the attention of the entire international community to this issue.
During the meeting, a detailed exchange of views took place on the implementation of the agreements reached earlier. Important directions for further cooperation were discussed.