Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave an order for further recon...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave an order for further reconstruction of the Suzuk ota complex
The head of our state visited the Suzuk ota complex on May 26, 2017, gave instructions for the reconstruction of the mausoleum and the mosque, and the improvement of the territory adjoining them. At the present time, extensive construction work is continuing here.
The historic building of the mosque will be preserved, the area of the complex is expanding. A terrace for 900 people is being built. Also, artisan workshops, parking and other structures are being built. The work is scheduled to be completed by September 1 this year. By custom, the memory of the deceased was honored, surahs from the Koran were read.
The President of our country got acquainted with the progress of construction. He gave instructions to the responsible persons to create broad amenities for visitors, landscaping. This was reported by the press service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.