Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the c...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the construction projects of "Samarkand city"
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on August 18 got acquainted with the projects on the development of the infrastructure of the city of Samarkand. This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As is known, the construction of "Samarkand city" is planned on an area of almost 14 hectares along the street of Amir Temur. The project is implemented within the program of measures for the accelerated development of the tourist potential of the city of Samarkand and the Samarkand region for 2017-2020. Foreign investors have been attracted to it, first contracts and agreements have been signed.
"Due to the historical monuments of Samarkand, Samarkand city will become
a center of modern tourism, it is necessary to make sure that it provides the advanced services of the sphere. Facilities and entertainment centers must work constantly, justify the invested funds and bring income," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President of our country noted the need to design the master plan of Samarkand in cooperation with foreign experts, to construct small hotels along with large ones.
"All in Samarkand - roads, buildings, transport, even benches - should be thought out and convenient for people," the head of state said.