Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Recep Erdogan exchanged let...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Recep Erdogan exchanged letters
The heads of Uzbekistan and Turkey exchanged congratulations on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan expressed confidence in the realization of the agreements reached at the high-level talks on November 18, 2016 in Samarkand on joint work to expand bilateral ties and noted the readiness of the Turkish side to develop on the basis of mutual trust of cooperation on the bilateral, regional and international platforms for the benefit of the Turkish And the Uzbek people.
At the same time, Shavkat Mirziyoyev stressed that Uzbekistan and Turkey have an enormous potential that is still used and complementary to develop bilateral relations in the political-diplomatic, trade-economic, investment, military-technical, tourist, logistics and other spheres. In this context, in his opinion, expanding cooperation and joint implementation of promising projects are of particular importance.
The President of Uzbekistan expressed his confidence that by joint efforts the parties will be able to bring a comprehensive and long-term partnership to a qualitatively new level in the name of the prosperity of the fraternal peoples.