Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev Held a...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev Held a Telephone Conversation
Yesterday, a telephone conversation held between the Acting President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev with the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The sides discussed the implementation of the agreements, reached at the recent top level meetings, on topical issues of development of mutually beneficial cooperation in trade, economic, investment, transport and communication, cultural, humanitarian and other fields.
The two leaders praised the results of the exchange of working visits of delegations of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan at various levels, as well as the conclusion of important commercial agreements in priority areas.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev also exchanged views on issues of regional and international character.
The sides agreed to intensify bilateral relations in all spheres of mutual interest, and the further strengthening of relations of friendship and neighborliness.