Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon announced th...
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon announced the joint construction of two hydroelectric power stations on the Zarafshan River in Tajikistan
Uzbekistan and Tajikistan discussed the rational and equitable use of water resources in Central Asia. The joint statement of the presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Emomali Rahmon was broadcast on Friday August 17 in the press center organized by the press service of the President of Uzbekistan, reported.
"Today, we are ready to announce the joint construction of two hydroelectric power stations with a total capacity of 320 MW in Tajikistan on the Zarafshan River, as well as explore the use of fresh water from the Sarez Lake in the framework of the intergovernmental commission on the construction of a hydroelectric power station," the head of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
He noted that the Tajik side "has ready-made projects that have passed FS (feasibility study – ed. note) of the international standards of major banks."
"I think in our regional cooperation this will be a very serious issue - the project of hydraulic engineering construction. A little time will pass, and when we jointly build, we will jointly solve the problem. There will be, they are vital. There are questions - they are solved," the president assured.
In addition, the heads of the two states "very seriously, scrupulously discussed the issues on Afghanistan." According to Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the current situation in Afghanistan, standing on the threshold of major political events, such as the parliamentary and presidential elections, is disappointing.
"These are the issues that both countries very deeply make us think about the security of our borders," the Uzbek president emphasized. "We also agreed that we will take this very seriously." Over the past year and a half, our law enforcement agencies and defense departments have met several times. Today we once again said that they would build up mutual relations and exchange information so that we could take effective measures to work at the border."
The parties signed 27 bilateral agreements. "For each signed agreement - a huge work of departments and a realistic prospect of improving relations and real results," the head of state commented.
"Pride overflows, that we signed an agreement on strategic partnership between our countries. This testifies to a new stage in our relations. All these years we did not have a strategic partnership agreement," the Uzbek president said.
Speaking about the importance of the talks, Shavkat Mirziyoyev reminded: "We in history had many bad and incomprehensible days and years, but 2018 in our history will remain a breakthrough year, because it is the desire of our peoples, the centuries-old history of Uzbek and Tajik relations."
"Can you name countries that had such heavy baggage for 20 years? … But now we have no questions. It says that we have embodied the desire of our ancestors to live in friendship, kinship, mutual understanding and tranquility," the president said.
He stressed that the development of friendly relations with Tajikistan is one of the main priorities of Uzbekistan's foreign policy.
"The dialogue was not as easy as one could imagine. It was heavy, but it was necessary. I am deeply satisfied with the results of today's fruitful negotiations," Shavkat Mirziyoyev concluded.