Home / Politics / Shavkat Mirziyoev visits Navoi region
Shavkat Mirziyoev visits Navoi region
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoev reviewed the activities of large industrial enterprises of the Navoi region on 25 December 2016.
As in all regions of our country, extensive reforms are underway in Navoi region as well. Cities and villages are undergoing beautification, modern enterprises, educational and medical facilities are being erected, quality roads, beautiful parks and alleys are being built.
The Navoi region has become a region with a high level of industrial development over the years of independence. Export of products and services is going up. Consecutive work is underway on technical and technological re-equipment, modernization of industrial enterprises.
The President of our country visited the SE “Navoi mining and metallurgical plant”, got acquainted with large-scale work at the plant, carried out in recent years, its economic performance and future plans.
Navoi mining and metallurgical combine is one of the largest industrial enterprises of the country. In the years 2017-2021, the enterprise will see the implementation of 16 major new projects. The head of state gave necessary instructions on timely and quality completion of these projects, further expansion of output.
Shavkat Mirziyoev got acquainted with large new projects implemented at JSC “Navoiazot”. The first of these focused on the organization of production of caustic soda and methanol. More than 900 new jobs will be created in the framework of this project.
The second project will produce ammonia and urea. The annual output will worth $173m, with some 500 new jobs to be created.
The third project will allow to produce nitric acid with the use of energy-saving technologies. The products will be supplied not only to domestic but also to foreign markets. It is expected that the launch of this enterprise will dip prices for nitrogen fertilizers.
The head of our state noted that timely and quality implementation of new projects is important in the further development of our country.
Shavkat Mirziyoev visited the free economic zone “Navoi” and saw samples of the produced products.
18 companies engaged in the FEZ “Navoi” produce more than 100 types of competitive products.
In 2015, enterprises of the free economic zone produced goods worth over 184 billion soums while the export made up $5m.
The President of our country emphasized the necessity of further improvement of activity of free economic zones, acceleration of work to attract new foreign partners, indicated the presence of ambitious goals for the future. Available huge opportunities, benefits, and conditions must be fully and efficiently utilized, Shavkat Mirziyoev said.
The head of state, getting acquainted with 15 projects scheduled for implementation in special economic zone “Navoi” in 2017, stressed their importance for the utilization of modern technologies, economy diversification, reducing imports and increasing exports.