Home / Politics / Senate to Hold a Plenary Session Tomorrow
Senate to Hold a Plenary Session Tomorrow
The Council of the Senate decided to convene October 12 the 7th plenary session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan.
Press office of the Parliament informs that the agenda of the upcoming meeting includes the issue of amnesty in connection with the 24th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The question was submitted to the Senate by the Acting President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
MPs will also consider a number of laws, including the laws ‘On social services for the elderly, disabled and other socially vulnerable categories of the population’, ‘On the ratification of International Labor Organization Convention №87 on Freedom of Associations and Protection of the Right to Organize Labor Unions’ and amendments to the Law ‘On Labor Unions, their rights and guarantees of their activities’ and other legal acts.