JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the group "Peugeot Citroen" signed an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. // A program is being developed to further stimulate the production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for the period 2017-2019. // Khiva and Shakhrisabz will be cities of regional subordination. // Doctors have closely taken up the improvement of medical care for patients with primary immunodeficiency diseases.
Home / Politics / Russian Deputy Foreign Minister discusses cooperat...
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister discusses cooperation prospects with the new Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Russian Federation
Deputy Foreign Minister, Grigory Karasin received copies of credentials from the newly appointed Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Russia, Bahrom Ashrafhanov, the press service of the Foreign Ministry reports.
"During the meeting topical issues of Russian-Uzbek agenda were discussed, the mutual will of Russia and Uzbekistan to further strengthen and expand bilateral cooperation in the spirit of strategic partnership was confirmed,” written in the statement.
Ashrafhanov departed from Tashkent to Moscow on February 24, 2016. Previously, he served as the Deputy Minister of Finance, the Head of Treasury of the Ministry of Finance of Uzbekistan. Previous head of the diplomatic mission, Akmal Kamalov, was appointed to the position of the Chairman of the Board "Uzhlopkopromeksport" holding company.