Home / Politics / Presidents holds meeting with Defence Ministry exe...
Presidents holds meeting with Defence Ministry executives
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Commander in Chief of the Uzbek Armed Forces, held a working meeting with the top brass of the Defence Ministry at Tashkent Higher Combined Arms Command School on January 26.
Senators, members of parliament, and government officials took part in the meeting, reviewing the objectives the President had identified in his celebratory speech on the 25th anniversary of the Uzbek Armed Forces.
President Mirziyoyev outlined the programme to improve legislative regulation of the national defence, enhance the Armed Forces and military personnel, and introduce latest equipment and machinery.
On the agenda were a number of social protection issues, including housing for servicemen and their families.
President Mirziyoyev put an emphasis on the nurturing of patriotic sentiment and the sense of responsibility for the Motherland.
Government officials and ministry executives were tasked with taking steps to strengthen the Armed Forces and bring the national army and the people together.
The head of state saw the conditions at the School created for cadets.