Home / Politics / President receives credentials of foreign ambassad...
President receives credentials of foreign ambassadors
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received credentials from the newly appointed ambassadors extraordinary and plenipotentiary in the Republic of Uzbekistan – Saleh Ahmad Al-Javarneh of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Stefan Klötzli of the Swiss Confederation, Bahman Agharazi Dormani of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Christopher Allan of the the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Ahmad Khaled Abdullah Al-Jeeran of the State of Kuwait.
The head of our state congratulated cordially the new chiefs of diplomatic missions on their appointment to our country and stressed that Uzbekistan attaches vital significance to progressive development of relations with their countries, and wished them every success in their responsible and honorable assignment.
During a conversation with the Ambassador of Jordan established ties and contacts on different levels were highly assessed, mutual interest in further activating interactions has been noted, which will allow to implement the existing potential of the bilateral cooperation in many areas to a fuller extent.
Ambassador Saleh Ahmad Al-Javarneh conveyed the heartfelt greetings and regards of the King Abdullah II of Jordan, highlighting that leadership of Jordan attached special significance to strengthening relations with Uzbekistan, which will play an important role in the huge region.
The Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation Stefan Klötzli, well-known not only as an experienced diplomat, but also as a specialist on environmental problems in Central Asia, noted that he considers his mission in our country as an opportunity for further widening traditional links between Switzerland and Uzbekistan.
The visit of the President of Switzerland Didier Burkhalter to Uzbekistan last year and fruitful negotiations on the highest level allowed to strengthen the political dialogue, determine prospective directions of deepening bilateral cooperation in different spheres.
Iran is a close neighbor and prospective partner of our state, collaboration with which has been actively strengthening in all areas of mutual interest. First of all, the parties progressively developing ties in trade-economic and transport-communications spheres.
Ambassador Bahman Agharazi Dormani assured that he will utilize all his knowledge and diplomatic experience for further deepening friendly relations between Iran and Uzbekistan, between Iranian and Uzbek people, supporting implementation of intergovernmental treaties and reached agreements.
Great Britain is considered in Uzbekistan as one of the leading world powers, which possesses strong political, economic, humanitarian potential and has an impact on global and regional processes. Currently, mutual understanding and constructive approach constitutes the basis of Uzbek-British dialogue, which provides for gradual intensification of ties in various areas.
Christopher Allan corroborated the readiness of British government to reinforce relations with Uzbekistan on a long-term and mutually beneficial basis and his endeavor to use every effort to achieve this task.
During a conversation with the Ambassador of the State of Kuwait it was noted that at present the bilateral relations are consistently developing. Uzbekistan and Kuwait have accumulated joint positive experience of interaction in various spheres, including within the frameworks of the UN, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other organizations.
The visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Kuwait in January 2004 and the visit of the Emir of Kuwait to our country in July 2008 have elevated our relations to a new level, activated political, trade-economic, investment and cultural-humanitarian ties.
Ambassador Ahmad Khaled Abdullah Al-Jeeran underlined, that he considers his mission as maintaining and multiplication of amassed experience of mutually advantageous cooperation, implementation of new joint projects, meeting the interests of Uzbekistan and Kuwait equally.