Home / Politics / President Islam Karimov Is Awarded with the Medal ...
President Islam Karimov Is Awarded with the Medal of International Olympic Committee
On June 15 at the Oqsaroy President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov received President of the International Olympic Committee Thomas Bach and President of the Association of National Olympic Committees and the Olympic Council of Asia Sheikh Ahmad al-Fahad al-Sabah, informs IA Jahon.
The head of our state, welcoming the guests, has noted the consistent development of cooperation of Uzbekistan with the International Olympic Committee and the Olympic Council of Asia.
In our country special attention is paid to the development of physical culture and sports as one of the main factors of education of the younger generation as healthy and harmoniously developed personalities. Independently thinking modern generation have been forming, which has a strong will, determination, broad world outlook. This sport is an integral part of the education system. Young people, including girls, are actively involved in the sport.
Uzbekistan from the first years of independence supports the Olympic Movement and is an active participant of it. As far back as in 1992 a National Olympic Committee had been created, which in September 1993 became a member of the International Olympic Committee. Our country has regularly participated in Summer and Winter Olympics and Paralympics, Asian and Para-Asian Games.
IOC President Thomas Bach stressed that peace and tranquility, economic and social development, attention to the issues of education of young people are essential in the development of sports, therefore sports in Uzbekistan develop in dynamic pace.
At the meeting it was noted that in our country organizational bases of management of physical training and sports have improved, physical culture and sports and mass work with the population has been further developed, the system of financing has improved, training and skills development sector strengthened its logistical base. In Uzbekistan there are more than 80 sports federations, which are provided with all the necessary technical and methodological tools, staffed by professional trainers.
At the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan has been awarded with the Medal of the International Olympic Committee for outstanding achievements in the development of sports and the Olympic movement. Also, the Head of our country has received the award of the Olympic Council of Asia for his enormous contribution to the development of football in Uzbekistan and in Asia.