Home / Politics / President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Received the World Ba...
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev Received the World Bank Vice President Cyril Muller
Vice-President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller arrived in Uzbekistan with a working visit. He has already met with the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
At the meeting the sides exchanged views on the priorities of bilateral cooperation and discussed the key areas of expansion of partnerships and implementation of promising projects.
Uzbekistan and the World Bank cooperation portfolio currently includes 33 joint projects with the attraction of World Bank finances in the amount of $2.8 billion in areas such as power generation, modernization of irrigation and public services, water supply, development of industrial, transport and social infrastructure.
The completed and implementing projects include the construction of high-voltage lines Tollimarjon TPP - SS Sogdiana, the development of water supply and reconstruction of sewerage systems in Bukhara and Samarqand, the water management in Karakalpakstan, the electrification of the Angren-Pop railway line, the support of agricultural enterprises and the development of fruit and vegetable production, as well as the support of education and health systems.
In the past year the cooperation program was adopted meant for 2020, which includes 27 priority projects worth $4 billion and the amount of loans from the World Bank - $3 billion.
The World Bank Vice-President stressed the importance of the recently adopted measures in Uzbekistan to ensure the accelerated development of small business, as well as the creation of a favorable business environment and investment climate.