Home / Politics / President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected new metro l...
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected new metro line construction
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the construction process of the Sergeli line of the Tashkent metro.
At the initiative of the President of our country a special attention is paid to further development of the transportation sphere, in particular, the metro. The Tashkent metro, playing an important role in the system of providing transportation services for residents and guests of the capital, carries out a large volume of works in ensuring the security of passenger transportation, providing them more comfortable conditions. Today the Tashkent metro includes Chilonzor, Uzbekiston and Yunusobod lines.
Soon the Sergeli line will join their rank, which, in contrast to the existing ones, will be an overground metro. The length of this line, the construction of which is planned for 2017-2020, will be 7,1 km. The line will serve over 14 million passengers annually.
The Head of our state, inspecting the construction process, particularly highlighted that this project is the first of its kind in the history of Uzbekistan. In order to create conveniences for the public, the President underlined the need to construct roofed stations, strictly following the trains schedule and disallowing delays.