Home / Politics / President Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined construction...
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined construction process of the Tashkent metallurgical plant
President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined the project of construction of “Tashkent metallurgical plant” foreign enterprise in metropolitan Sergeli district.
A British company "Quality Trade Supplies L.P." is a founder this enterprise with the project cost of 278,2 million euros.
The construction of the enterprise on 100 ha is planned be carried out within 24 months. The plant will be equipped with modern technologies from Italy, Germany, Austria and other countries. It will manufacture metal sheets for car bodies, home appliances, metal tiles, corrugated boards. In full capacity, the plant is expected to employ over 1000 workers.
The President of our country examined the start of construction works in this plant. Underlining the role of this metallurgical plant in the economic development of our country, he noted the need to attach a particular attention to training specialists, talked to contractors and builders, wished them successes in their significant work.
The training of specialists for this enterprise will be carried out at the Turin polytechnic university in Tashkent, Tashkent state technical university named after Islam Karimov and corresponding professional colleges.