Home / Politics / President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and King Philippe of ...
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and King Philippe of Belgium Exchanged Messages
Uzbekistan President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and King Philippe of Belgium have exchanged the messages on the occasion of 25 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The King of Belgium noted that Uzbekistan and Belgium within this period succeeded in developing the cooperation in various spheres. According to him, there by the countries cemented their friendly ties and strengthened mutual understanding.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored that Uzbekistan advocates a further improvement of fruitful and mutually beneficial cooperation in various spheres, including the political, cultural and humanitarian, as well as specific programs and projects in the sphere of commerce, investment and high technologies.
The both sides expressed confidence in continuation of joint efforts in deepening relations between Uzbekistan and Belgium based on the principles of mutual respect, fairness and trust.