Home / Politics / President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived...
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Bukhara region
Today President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Bukhara to review creative works in the region, the process of reforms implementation, large projects and to have a dialogue with people.
The Head of our state, in his pre-election manifesto, had laid out huge tasks and plans on developing Bukhara region along with other regions of the country. The agenda of the trip to Bukhara region includes inspection of implementation of these plans, creative works under realization, prospective projects and a dialogue with people.
Bukhara is one the oldest cities in the world, having played a huge role in the development of human civilisation.
During the years of the independence under the leadership of the First President of our country, grandiose creative works have been carried out in Bukhara. “Bukhoro madaniy markazi” (Bukhara cultural centre) memorial complex and its component, the “Eternal Bukhara” monument have become a favourite sight-seeing place of Bukhara residents and guests.
Even bigger works have been carried out in recent years. In 2016 the sustainable rates of economic growth of the region were secured, the gross regional product increased by 7,9%. The industrial output increased by 7,3%, construction works by 9,2%, services by 15,2%, agricultural output by 7%. The share of small business and private entrepreneurship in the gross regional product reached 67,9%. Within the Program of localization, 19 projects have been implemented and products for 107,8 billion soums have been manufactured.
A construction of the Kandym gas processing complex, comprising of a plant with a capacity of processing 8,1 billion cubic meters of natural gas annually, 114 wells, 11 special lots and 4 collection points, has started in the region. Besides, this project, envisaging construction of a gas pipeline with a length of 370 km, 160 km of roads, will elevate the development of gas fields of Uzbekistan to a new level. This complex, one of the largest in Central Asia, will employ over 2 thousand workers.
In 2016 on the eve of the Independence Day the first fast-speed Afrosiyob train completed its journey on the Tashkent-Bukhara route. This has widened the comfort and opportunities for the population and the trust of our compatriots in the future has strengthened.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the architectural complex of Bakhouddin Naqshband, one of our greatest thinkers.
In times of the old regime, this sacred place was left in ruins. During the years of independence, wide-scale works have been carried out to revive national, cultural and spiritual values, to restore historical monuments. At the initiative of First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov this shrine has been repaired in 1993 on the occasion of the 675th birth anniversary of Bakhouddin Naqshband. As a result of complete restoration, the original appearance of tombs, mausoleums, mosques, terraces and madrassas was recreated, the whole complex acquired an attractive look.
According to custom, the Qur’an verses were recited.
The President of our country gave appropriate instructions to the responsible officals to turn this memorial complex into an even more pleasant abode.
The contribution of Bukhara to the development of world civilization and Islamic culture is immeasurable. This land was home to many outstanding scientists and thinkers, theologians. A special department of the Tashkent Islamic University should be established in order to facilitate deep study and wide propaganda of the rich cultural heritage of these ancestors, the Head of our state said.