Home / Politics / President of Uzbekistan receives Foreign Minister ...
President of Uzbekistan receives Foreign Minister of Kazakhstan
On December 23, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan Yerlan Idrisov, who arrived in our country with a working visit.
While warmly welcoming the guest the Head of State congratulated the leadership and the brotherly people of Kazakhstan on the remarkable date - the 25th anniversary of the state independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
Maintained confident and saturated Uzbek-Kazakh dialogue today corresponds to the long-term interests of both countries and friendly peoples, is based on deep historical roots and is dynamically developing in almost all areas of bilateral cooperation.
Thanking for the warm reception, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan threw sincere greetings and respect of the President Nursultan Nazarbayev to the President and the people of Uzbekistan.
Erlan Idrissov once again congratulated the President of Uzbekistan on his convincing victory in the presidential election.
It was stressed at the meeting that the two countries are close neighbors and both time-tested partners are equally interested in the security and stability, sustainable economic and social development and prosperity of each other and the Central Asian region as a whole.
In this context, the election of Kazakhstan to the non-permanent UN Security Council members in 2017-2018, which was strongly supported by Uzbekistan, opens up new possibilities for promoting the interests of the Central Asian states at the global level.
There was thorough exchange of views on the entire spectrum of Uzbek-Kazakh agenda, particularly in trade and economic, investment, transport and communications fields during the conversation. In particular, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, being the largest trading partners in the region, are ready to deepen and expand relations in this field, use all available reserves.
The parties confirmed their commitment to strengthen further mutually beneficial cooperation in the form of interstate Agreements on eternal friendship and strategic partnership.
Parties also exchanged views on topical issues of international and regional issues.