Home / Politics / President of Afghanistan has arrived in Tashkent
President of Afghanistan has arrived in Tashkent
On December 4, the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov met the distinguished guest at “Tashkent” international airport named after Islam Karimov.
After a short conversation, the delegation of Afghanistan left for the residence allocated for them.
The main events of the visit will be held on December 5-6.
As previously reported, during the forthcoming high-level meetings, it is planned to discuss the current state of relations between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan and the priorities of development of cooperation for the long-term, exchange views on key issues of ensuring regional security and international problems.
Following the negotiations, it is expected to adopt a Joint Statement of the heads of states, to sign a package of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents aimed at further strengthening bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication, scientific-educational and other fields, as well as commercial contracts.
The program of the visit of the President of Afghanistan to Uzbekistan also includes a visit to the city of Bukhara, where the distinguished guest will meet and address the professors, teachers and students of Bukhara State University.