Home / Politics / Pamela Spartlen : ” In 2016 we are focused on expa...
Pamela Spartlen : ” In 2016 we are focused on expansion of relations”
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States Pamela Leora Spratlen shared the plans for 2016.
A year ago , on January 19, 2015, Spratlen arrived in Uzbekistan as the Head of the US diplomatic mission. While presenting her credentials to the President Islam Karimov, the new US Ambassador expressed her appreciation of the positive dynamics of development of multifaceted cooperation and noted the need to enhance mutually beneficial and fruitful relations in the fields of trade, investment and other areas in order to realize the existing potential for increasing trade and creating new joint high-tech industries in various sectors of the economy.
Pamela Spartlen shared her experience:
"It's hard to believe that almost a year has passed since my arrival in Uzbekistan on the 19th of January. Me and the Embassy staff were warmly welcomed everywhere during our many trips across the country. For me, it was a year of successful deepening of bilateral relations between the United States and Uzbekistan. Working in partnership with the Government and the people of Uzbekistan , we made ​​progress in all areas of our multifaceted relations . An important event in 2015 was the visit of Secretary of State, John Kerry, to Samarkand. Kerry met with the President Karimov and held the first historic meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the five Central Asian States in the format «C5 + 1 ". In 2016, our goal is to further expand our stable relations. On behalf of the people of the United States of America and my colleagues at the American Embassy in Tashkent and their families, I would like to express my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Uzbekistan and wish you and your families good health, peace, prosperity and happiness.”
In addition, on November 1st 2015 the US State Department has announced new assistance programs to countries in Central Asia. New multi-year programs are aimed at improving the competitiveness of the economies of the region. The project envisages the expansion of exports in the priority sectors of horticulture, transport and logistics, as well as networking with business and commercial structures of foreign markets, including Afghanistan and Pakistan. The program includes plans for job creation and skills training of youth.