Home / Politics / New edition of law ”On labour protection &rd...
New edition of law ”On labour protection ”
On the 7th of January, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted in first reading the draft law " On labor protection" in new edition , the press service of the lower house of parliament reports.
A new edition of the law was needed due to the adoption of multitude of legal acts regulating labor protection during the last period , establishing the modern requirements in this area. In this regard, it was necessary to bring the provisions of the law in line with the new requirements of other legal acts
The law under consideration is aimed at improving the existing regulatory framework for the protection of labour, taking into account the universally recognized principles and norms of international law, conventions and recommendations of the International Labour Organization in the field of occupational safety and health, the experience of more than 20 foreign countries, including the EU, Japan, South Korea and other countries.
More than 22 years passed since the adoption of the current law.Thus, the law will have to meet the modern requirements of labor protection, designate authorized state bodies and other government bodies to ensure an appropriate oversight of labour conditions and protection.