Home / Politics / New Ambassador of Poland Arrives in Tashkent
New Ambassador of Poland Arrives in Tashkent
The new Ambassador of the Republic of Poland, arrived this week in Tashkent, Adviser of the Trade and Investment Promotion of the Polish Embassy in Uzbekistan, Jacek Michalski reported.
"Ambassador Peter Ivashkevich arrived just two days ago. He has not officially assumed his duties so far,” Michalsky said.
As the source said, now the embassy is waiting for the appointment of the date of presentation of credentials from Uzbek side.
Ivashkevich was Head of the Department of Central Asia and the Caucasus in the East department of the Polish Foreign Ministry.
Before the arrival of the new ambassador, his functions were performed by Charge d'Affaires of the Republic of Poland in Uzbekistan and Tajikistan Waldemar Kowalski, who died suddenly in early December. According to Michalski, he had "heart problems."