Home / Politics / Nepal has been officially granted the status of th...
Nepal has been officially granted the status of the SCO dialogue partner
Memorandum on granting the SCO dialogue partner status to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal was signed in the Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Beijing, – the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reports.
The memorandum was signed by Rashid Alimov, the Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, and Shanker Bayragi, the State Minister of Foreign Affairs of Nepal in the presence of the heads of diplomatic missions, as well as the permanent representatives of the SCO member states.
The document provides for cooperation in promoting the regional security and stability, combating terrorism, extremism, separatism, countering illicit production and trafficking of narcotic drugs, as well as cooperation in trade, investments, energy, and other areas between the SCO and Nepal.
The Memorandum has been signed for an indefinite period and has entered into force from the date of its signature.
The ceremony was also attended by the Prime Minister of Nepal Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli.