Home / Politics / Meeting at the Oqsaroy Palace
Meeting at the Oqsaroy Palace
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov on June 15 at the Oqsaroy Palace met with President of the International Olympic Committee Thomas Bach and President of the Association of National Olympic Committees and the Olympic Council of Asia Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah.
Greeting the guests, the head of our state stressed the steadfast evolution of cooperation of Uzbekistan with the International Olympic Committee and the Olympic Council of Asia.
Special significance is attached in our country to the development of physical culture and sports as one of the main factors in fostering the younger generation healthy and comprehensively advanced individuals. A modern broad-minded generation is being formed that thinks independently, that wields a strong willpower and determination. At the same time sport is an integral part of the education system. Young people, including girls, are actively involved in all types of sports.
From the first years of independence, Uzbekistan supports the Olympic movement and has been its enthusiastic member. The National Olympic Committee was established as early as in 1992, which became member of the International Olympic Committee in September 1993. Our country has been a regular participant of the summer and winter Olympics and Paralympics, Asian and Asian Para Games.
IOC President Thomas Bach emphasized in particular that peace and harmony, socioeconomic development, and attention to nurturing the younger generation are instrumental in the promotion of sports, thanks to which sport has been progressing in Uzbekistan at dynamic rates.
It was underscored at the meeting at the Oqsaroy that the organizational foundations of managing the sphere of physical culture and sports are continuously perfected in our country. The health improvement and mass activities related to boosting physical culture has received further promotion in Uzbekistan. The system of funding, training and retraining specialists of the sector has been bolstered, so has its economic and technical capacities. More than 80 sports federations operate currently in Uzbekistan with all the necessary technical and methodological means and professional coaches.
All around the nation, even in the remotest of areas, over 51 thousand sports facilities have been erected. Myriads of centers and clubs for diverse types of sports function, along with sports complexes and gyms, by no means substandard to the most advanced foreign arenas.
Indicators of annual public expenditures on education in Uzbekistan are among the highest in the world. Its share in the state budget expenditures exceed 35 percent, which is a solid confirmation of the enormous attention given to nurturing a comprehensively accomplished generation.
The Fund for the Development of Children’s Sports that has been operating since 2002 is attached a special role in the extensive promotion of sports.
In accordance with the resolution of the President of the country “On Preparations of Athletes of Uzbekistan to the 31st Summer Olympics and the 15th Paralympics in 2016 in Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)”, signed on February 25, 2013, our sportspeople have been actively training for these prestigious competitions.
At the meeting, the President was awarded a medal of the International Olympic Committee for outstanding services in the development of sports and promotion of the Olympic movement. Also, for the tremendous contribution to the development of soccer in Uzbekistan and Asia, the head of our state received an award of the Olympic Council of Asia.