Home / Politics / Media Week kicks off in Tashkent
Media Week kicks off in Tashkent
The Metropolitan International Hotel Tashkent saw the opening of Media week on January 23. Within the framework of the week, it is planned to discuss the draft Action Strategy on five priority directions of Uzbekistan's development in the years 2017-2021, developed at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. Mirziyoev. The purpose of the Strategy is raising the effectiveness of the reforms, creating conditions to ensure full and accelerated development of the state and society, the implementation of priority directions of the country's modernization and liberalization of all spheres of life.
"The priority directions of improving the system of state and social construction" – this was the theme of the presentation made on the first day, as it was of one of the five areas identified in the draft. The above direction includes further strengthening of Parliament's role in deepening democratic reforms and modernization of the country, development of organizational and legal bases of state management and state service, the widespread introduction of the system of rendering state services through the "one window" principle, further implementation of public control mechanisms and strengthening the role of civil society institutions and the media.
Media week is underway from 23 to 27 January. During 5 days participants will be able to exchange opinions, to discuss and clarify the essence and meaning of measures envisaged by the Strategy. Questions and suggestions, the participants will be able to express at the end of presentations. The country's leadership decided to submit the draft document for public discussion in order to comprehensively explore the public opinion, questions, comments, opinions and suggestions of the wider society.
The organizers and partners of the Media week are: NAEMM, the Senate and the Legislative chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Centre for Human Rights, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, News Agency Uzbekistan Today, News Agency UzReport, TV channel Mening Yurtim, broadcast company Vodiy sadosi/Zor-TV, Internet TV, LLC Darakchi inform service and LLC Master Media&Broadcast.