Home / Politics / Lukas Alpert: The road to the peaceful future of A...
Lukas Alpert: The road to the peaceful future of Afghanistan begins from Tashkent?
The joint initiative of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan to hold an international ministerial conference "Afghanistan - the path to a peaceful future" in Tashkent at the end of March this year has become the topic of an expanded article of the influential American newspaper The Wall Street Journal, IA Jahon informs.
The author of the material, Lukas Alpert, notes that modern Uzbekistan is increasingly activating its participation in the Afghan settlement. "Tashkent believes that the cessation of hostilities is the key to counter-terrorism efforts throughout the region."
The conference is expected to involve representatives of neighboring with Afghanistan, including China, countries, as well as representatives of the United States, Russia and other large states, which will discuss the possibility of a peaceful resolution of the Afghan crisis through direct negotiations.
The Wall Street Journal cites Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov that the ongoing war in Afghanistan for forty years has had a destabilizing effect on the entire region. Solving this problem will contribute to ensuring security and stability in a large space. The Tashkent forum will be the second round of the so-called "Kabul Process", launched last year.
The American journalist reminds that details of the initiative were discussed at a recent meeting of the Uzbek Foreign Minister with US National Security Adviser Herbert McMaster. The Uzbek side's view on the Afghan issue was also voiced during the debates on Central Asia and Afghanistan in the UN Security Council.
Assessing new trends in Uzbekistan's foreign policy, Lucas Alpert notes a notable improvement with its neighbors in the region. Important changes include the resumption of border posts at the borders, the restoration of direct flights between Tashkent and the capitals of neighboring countries, and the expansion of cross-border trade. A new impetus was gained in the fight against extremism, including within the framework of international organizations.