Home / Politics / KUWAIT TALKS
Throughout the past week, national media reported on a three-day official visit of the Uzbek governmental delegation to Kuwait, where they held important meetings.
The talks began with members of government – the Prime Minister of the State of Kuwait, the First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chairperson of the National Assembly. The negotiations continued with the business community: Vice President of the Kuwaiti Chamber of Commerce, the general manager of the Kuwait Investment CO, Vice President of the holding company KIPCO, as well as the Burgan Bank Chairman of the Board of Governors.
The major outcome of the talks was the signing of a memorandum of understanding with the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development (KFAED) providing for the latter’s participation in funding the social projects in Uzbekistan for 60 million US dollars.
In addition to this document, the sides inked intergovernmental agreements on cooperation in the field of higher education and research, as well as on visa-free travels for holders of diplomatic passports.
Another important item on the visit program was the holding of the first round of political consultations between the foreign ministries of Uzbekistan and Kuwait. The ministers reaffirmed readiness to hold consultations on a regular basis to identify ways of progressive development for the Uzbek-Kuwaiti relations in various fields, especially in trade, investment, joint implementation of projects in promising areas.
These tracks of cooperation were discussed in detail during the Uzbek-Kuwaiti Business Forum that was attended by entrepreneurial entities of the two countries interested in the establishment of contacts and realization of mutually beneficial projects.