Home / Politics / Khokims of Jizzakh and Samarqand Regions Changed
Khokims of Jizzakh and Samarqand Regions Changed
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the extraordinary sessions of the Jizzakh and Samarqand Regional Councils of people’s deputies, which addressed the issues on the appointment of new heads of these regions.
Speaking to the people’s deputies of Jizzakh region, the President criticized the previous management of the region for the accumulated problems, which included the failure to implement the targets for exports and attracting investment.
The President appointed Ulughbek Uzakov the new regional governor (khokim), who previously worked as head of a department at the Cabinet of Ministers. In turn, Sayfiddin Ismailov dismissed his post of the head of Jizzakh region with the phrase “in connection with transfer to another job.”
In Samarqand the President appointed Himmat Okbutaev a new khokim, who since March of this year has worked as the first deputy of the head of the region. Prior to that, he for about 10 years worked as a khokim of Urgut district of Samarqand region. Previous head of Samarqand region Zoyir Mirzaev has recently been appointed Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Agriculture and Water Management of Uzbekistan.