Home / Politics / Islam Karimov held talks with German Foreign Minis...
Islam Karimov held talks with German Foreign Minister
The President of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov, received a visit from the Federal Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany, acting chairman of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Frank-Walter Steinmeier at Oqsaroy residence on March 30.
Other issues of Uzbek-German extensive agenda, including perspectives of consistent development of cultural and humanitarian relations, implementation of joint educational projects, as well as a number of topics of regional and international character have also been considered at the meeting.
Quite stable and multi-faceted relations in political, economic, cultural, humanitarian, and other spheres have been developing between the two countries over the years of independence. Direct German investments and loans for more than $784 million have been attracted to the economy of Uzbekistan over the past 15 years. 113 enterprises with participation of investors from Germany, including 27 – with 100% German capital operate in Uzbekistan.
The growth of interest in development of cooperation in trade and economics is evidenced by the fact that the Uzbek-German Business Council, which was created a year ago, has already held two meetings, in the framework of which the documents for implementation of the projects involving technology and concessional loans from Germany for $ 2.85 billion have been signed.