Home / Politics / Implementation of the Program of Creating Jobs and...
Implementation of the Program of Creating Jobs and Ensuring Employment Requires New Approaches
At the initiative of the faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan the Minister of Labor has briefed the Oliy Majlis MPs on the implementation of the Program of creating jobs and ensuring employment of population for 2016.
Commissioning of new facilities, mainly in industry, services and housing, the accelerated development of small businesses, farming enterprises allowed in January-June of the current year to provide employment of 462,500 people, 59.8% of jobs created in rural areas.
124,600 people got assisted by the district and city employment centers to find jobs, as well as 52,600 people provided information and advice on labor law and employment opportunities.
MPs, positively assessed the information of the Ministry of Labor on the implementation of the Program of creating jobs and ensuring employment of population for 2016, and pointed out on the need to improve monitoring and analysis of program performance, and to improve collaboration of the Ministry of Labor with other government agencies and public authorities in the field.
So, MPs noted that the meeting was organized after the study of the implementation of the program, carried out in a number of regions. Lag in job creation was revealed due to the introduction of new and expansion of existing enterprises, as well as small business development.
There are also shortcomings in the activity of public local authorities concerning the employment issues, planning for the needs of graduates of professional colleges in the context of specific professions that are in demand in the labor market.
Erkin Avezov, the head of the Labor Department: “T think that the comments made by MPs on the basis of information received during the meetings with voters, and control and analytical measures are justified. In particular, recommendations were made to strengthen control over the reliability of indicators of newly created jobs. All this requires a new approach in our work, as well as to further improve the quality of work.”