Home / Politics / Heads of leading South Korean corporations told ho...
Heads of leading South Korean corporations told how Uzbekistan is attractive to them
In Tashkent on February 12, a business dialogue was held with members of the delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea, Minister of Strategy and Finance of this country Kim Dong-yeon.
More than 60 representatives of the ministries of foreign affairs, trade, industry and energy, business circles of South Korea, heads of ministries and departments, companies and concerns of Uzbekistan, responsible for foreign trade, investment, energy, automotive, construction, chemical, light industry, medicine, education, transport and transport communications, information technology and tourism.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Holmurodov, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Strategy and Finance of the Republic of Korea Kim Dong-yeon and others noted that Uzbek-South Korean cooperation is increasingly developing in the trade, economic and investment areas.
After the state visit of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to South Korea in November 2017, relations between our countries rose to a qualitatively new level. The current visit of the delegation of the Republic of Korea is aimed at implementing the agreements reached during the meeting of the heads of two states, strengthening cooperation with the major investment companies of South Korea.
The companies of this country take an active part in the development of the economy of Uzbekistan. In recent years, new areas of partnership have been opened, a number of joint projects are being implemented in the oil and gas industry, energy, education, information technology, engineering, chemical industry and others.
A video about the investment potential of Uzbekistan was demonstrated during the event. The Chairman of the State Committee for Investments A.Ahmedhadjaev made a presentation on priority directions for the development of our country's economy and a program of measures to improve the investment climate.
During the dialogue, the sides thoroughly discussed the prospects for expanding mutually beneficial trade and economic cooperation between our countries.
Heads of leading South Korean corporations noted that the incentives created for foreign investors in Uzbekistan cause them great interest and interest in expanding ties with our country.
The delegation of South Korea visited the Inha University in Tashkent. Here, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Strategy and Finance of the Republic of Korea Kim Dong-yeon delivered a lecture on the history of friendly relations between our peoples, cooperation in the field of information technologies