Home / Politics / Germany supports large-scale reforms initiated by ...
Germany supports large-scale reforms initiated by the President of Uzbekistan
A briefing-“round table” was held at the Berlin Center for Eastern European and International Studies on the theme "Uzbekistan: a year under the leadership of the new President".
Experts of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of the German Foreign Ministry, the K.Adenauer Foundation, the Science and Policy Foundation, and other leading academic and research circles of the FRG took part in the event.
During the briefing, the German participants were informed of the current results of the implementation of the Strategy for Actions in the five priority development areas in 2017-2021, achieved over the past period. Foreign experts noted that Germany is closely watching the current processes of renovation and modernization of Uzbekistan. According to their estimates, Berlin welcomes and supports the new strategic course of President S.Mirziyoyev in domestic and foreign policy.
Special interest of foreign specialists was caused by the introduction into practice of interaction with the population of the virtual reception rooms of the President of Uzbekistan. From their point of view, this has become a "unique experience" in establishing a direct connection between the state and society. As the experts of the Science and Policy Foundation noted, "It can not but rejoice the fact that for a short period the problems of millions of Uzbek citizens have been solved through this mechanism.”
At the same time, as the German experts emphasized, Uzbekistan submitted a "strong signal" to the international community, demonstrating the openness of Central Asia and the whole world. Moreover, in their opinion, such an active policy of Tashkent gave a completely new dynamic to interstate relations in the region.
According to the participants of the round table, the implementation of the Strategy of Actions was the impetus for the beginning of "historical changes" not only in Uzbekistan itself, but throughout Central Asia. The nature and direction of Uzbekistan's relations with neighboring states led to a significant improvement in the political climate in the region, significantly increasing its economic attractiveness for the world business community. This trend is welcomed in Germany, which has always advocated the deepening of interstate relations, the intensification of regional cooperation.