Home / Politics / Foreign Ministers of Russia and Uzbekistan approve...
Foreign Ministers of Russia and Uzbekistan approved inter-MFA program for cooperation development for 2018-2019
The meeting of the Ministers for Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Russia Abdulaziz Kamilov and Sergei Lavrov was held. During the conversation, the parties exchanged views on the main issues of the Uzbek-Russian agenda, some international and regional issues.
It was stressed that in 2017 an active dialogue was observed between the two countries. The state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia and his talks with President Vladimir Putin took place on 4-5 April as a significant event.
The ministers paid special attention to practical steps to implement bilateral agreements at the highest and other levels.
The parties paid serious attention to the problems of regional security, incl. situation in Afghanistan. In this context, as it was noted, the forthcoming in Tashkent international conference on Afghanistan "The peace process, cooperation in the sphere of security and regional cooperation" should play an important role.
At the meeting, the Russian side confirmed the interest in the successful holding of the Tashkent Conference and participation in its work at a high level.
As a result of the talks, the ministers signed the inter-MFA Cooperation Program for 2018-2019.
Abdulaziz Kamilov and Sergei Lavrov also made short statements for the media and answered journalists' questions. According to Kamilov, the cultural and humanitarian sphere is one of the priority areas of partnership between the two countries.
"Strengthening cooperation in this direction will serve as the planned opening in the near future in Uzbekistan branches of the National Research Technological University "Moscow Institute of Steel and Alloys", Moscow State Technical University named after Bauman, First Moscow State Medical University named after Sechenov, Moscow Architectural University, Russian Technological University", - the head of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan noted.
In addition, Kamilov noted, the republic hopes that in 2018 the branch of the Moscow State University named after Lomonosov will expand in Tashkent, new directions of the magistracy in the fields of applied mathematics and computer science, psychology will be introduced here.
Earlier representatives of the Ministry of Higher Education of the Republic stated that the branch of the Moscow Institute of Steel and Alloys would be able to accept the first students already in 2018. He will work on the basis of one of the state lyceums in Almalyk (a city in the Tashkent region).
As for the opening of new directions for the Master's program in the Moscow State University branch, this issue was discussed in detail during the meeting of the Uzbek-Russian intergovernmental commission at the beginning of last year in Tashkent, as well as Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Moscow.