Home / Politics / EU experts assessed the reforms in Uzbekistan
EU experts assessed the reforms in Uzbekistan
On May 19-23, the delegation of Working Group of the Council of the European Union for Eastern Europe and Central Asia visited our country to familiarize with large-scale reforms in Uzbekistan, exchange views on the new regional policy and discuss prospects for expanding bilateral cooperation.
A meeting of the members of the delegation with the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Safaev was held.
During the conversation, the guests were provided with detailed information on the essence and significance of socio-economic and political reforms stemming from the main provisions of the State Program for the Implementation of the Strategy for Actions on the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021 in the Year of Support of Active Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas and Technologies.
The European Union is one of the main partners of Uzbekistan. The present time calls for the development and comprehensive strengthening of these ties. The visit of the experts of the working group is of great importance for expanding political, trade-economic and investment cooperation with the European Union, developing the economies of the states of the region, further activating ties in education, agriculture and other spheres.
During the meeting the members of the delegation shared their impressions received during the visit, and made the final conclusions. The parties discussed the current state and prospects for expanding cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union in the political, trade-economic, investment spheres, as well as further democratization of the country and society in terms of ensuring human rights and freedoms.
The EU delegation praised the dynamic changes and reforms in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as reforms aimed at improving the well-being of the population and strengthening the country's international image.
- We got an opportunity to get acquainted directly with the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, analyze them, including at the regional level, - noted the head of the Working Group of the Council of the European Union for Eastern Europe and Central Asia, Jutta Edthofer. - We support the changes taking place in your country. We are confident that this visit will serve to strengthen cooperation between Uzbekistan and the EU, which is important not only for your country, but all the states of Central Asia.
The sides also exchanged views on some topical issues of international and regional policy of mutual interest.
"I'm in Uzbekistan for the first time," Regina Palandi-Paju (Estonia) noted. - We visited Samarkand and Bukhara. Your beautiful country, historical cities made
a huge impression on us. Negotiations were held in a number of ministries and departments. We were convinced that Uzbekistan possesses great potential in all spheres, especially in the direction of tourism.
The delegation also visited the Ministries of Economy, Foreign Trade, the State Committee for Tourism Development, the Institute of Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, where they discussed promising areas for intensifying cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union.