Home / Politics / Donald Trump invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit t...
Donald Trump invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit the US
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with US President Donald Tramp on Tuesday, the press service of the head of state said. The conversation took place on the initiative of the American side.
"The leaders of the two states discussed the state and prospects of the Uzbek-American multifaceted cooperation. The meetings of the leaders of the two countries in Riyadh in May and New York in September contributed to a marked increase in relations in the areas of politics and security, trade, investment, finance, technological and cultural-humanitarian exchanges," the report said.
The US President once again expressed his support for the new stage of democratic reforms and economic reforms implemented in Uzbekistan aimed at strengthening the foundations of civil society, ensuring the rule of law, liberalizing the economy and improving the welfare of the population.
An exchange of views on topical international and regional issues of mutual interest was also held. Particular attention was paid to ensuring regional security, the peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan, the fight against international terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
"The US President welcomed the open and constructive foreign policy and active efforts of Uzbekistan to develop good-neighborly relations and strengthen cooperation with the countries of the region, contributing to the strengthening of peace and stability in Central Asia," the report says.
The heads of state stressed the importance of broad international support for the economic reconstruction of Afghanistan. In this regard, the agreements on the implementation of specific projects reached during the visit of the President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani to Uzbekistan this month are highly appreciated.
The Presidents of Uzbekistan and the United States underlined their commitment to further strengthening bilateral relations of strategic partnership on the principles of mutual respect, trust and respect for each other's interests.
In order to jointly examine the long-term plans for expanding bilateral cooperation, President Donald Trump invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to make an official visit to the United States.