Home / Politics / Deputies paid attention to the need to improve the...
Deputies paid attention to the need to improve the mechanisms of the Ombudsman's work
Deputies heard information of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Ombudsman)
U.N. Mukhammadiev "On the activities of the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Ombudsman) in 2017".
In 2017, the Office of the Ombudsman received 9,074 appeals, including
1,774 applications during personal and exit receptions. Based on the results of the examination by the competent authorities, 25 criminal, 27 administrative and
44 disciplinary proceedings, attracted to account 24 employees of law enforcement bodies, 35 employees of social and other spheres, 24 decisions on refusal in the initiation of a criminal case, 10 protests and suits were filed in the courts,
34 people were employed and rehabilitated at work, various financial assistance was provided to 53 families, medical assistance was given to 39 citizens, in the state's income of 2 319 million soums, in favor of - 263 million soums, loans for business development totaling 133 million soums, etc.
In the reporting year, a mechanism was introduced to periodically inform the parliament chambers about the results of the Ombudsman's consideration of complaints on cases of unlawful actions against detainees, and also approved a joint timetable for the organization and conduct of monitoring and analysis activities to prevent torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading species treatment and punishment.
The report emphasized: the importance in the development of direct dialogue with the people playing Virtual and People's Reception Offices of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. They made it possible to identify the shortcomings in the provision of human rights and freedoms, the legitimate interests of citizens of the country, to adopt and implement organizational and legal solutions that meet the real needs of the population, the contemporary goals of the development of the state and society. The Ombudsman took part in the outreach activities of the People's Reception Offices, organized for residents of 144 districts (cities), and jointly with them conducted a series of regional seminars for employees of self-governing bodies of citizens and NGOs to discuss the results of consideration of citizens' appeals and improving the work to improve the legal culture of citizens.
Also according to the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Priority Measures for Ensuring Accelerated Socio-Economic Development of the Regions", active work was carried out with local government bodies and civil society institutions on comprehensive support for low-income families, citizens of advanced age and persons with disabilities. In 2017, work was carried out for
411 families and citizens.
In general, the discussion of the results of the Ombudsman's activities over the past year was quite critical. Deputies emphasized the urgency of improving the mechanisms of the Ombudsman's work to protect human rights, especially the
so-called socially vulnerable groups of the population, as well as prisoners.