Home / Politics / Deputies considered amendments to the law "On...
Deputies considered amendments to the law "On the Forest" and in the second reading of the Economic Procedural Code
December 1 this year a regular meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held.
During the meeting, the deputies considered a number of draft laws aimed at further deepening the reforms carried out in various spheres of society and the state, protecting the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens. In particular, in the second reading, the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the Forest", developed on the initiative of the deputy group from the Environmental Movement of Uzbekistan in the Legislative Chamber, was considered.
It was noted that the structure of the law was systematized, which is also supplemented by an article on compensation for harm. In particular, legal entities and individuals are obliged to compensate for harm caused by violation of forest legislation. In return, compensation for harm does not release the perpetrators from liability in accordance with the law.
In addition, according to the current practice, planted plants for gardening in cities and other settlements, as well as tree and shrub plantings on personal and garden plots are not included in the state forest fund.
Forest breeding, as the deputies emphasized, is one of the main forms of forestry activities aimed at increasing the area of forests.
All factions of political parties and the deputy group from the Ecological Movement were unanimous in the opinion that the law in question would become a solid legal basis for the protection and rational use of the flora.
Following the discussion, this bill was adopted and sent to the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for approval.
Then the deputies in the second reading considered the draft Law "On approval of the Economic Procedural Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
The draft code provides for all the latest innovations, including modern innovative methods of work of courts, issues of audio and video recording of the court session. In addition, it is proposed to expand the list of persons participating in economic legal proceedings. The chapter provides for the procedure for the consideration of cases on the recognition and enforcement of decisions of foreign courts and arbitrations, as well as cases on the establishment of facts of legal significance. In order to ensure prompt consideration of disputes, the general rule of jurisdiction changes. So, suits to legal entities and individual entrepreneurs are brought to court at the place of their registration. A new chapter on conciliatory procedures is being introduced.
October 19 this year at a meeting of the Legislative Chamber, this bill was adopted in the first reading. In the process of finalizing the project, a working group was created for the second reading, consisting of deputies of political parties and deputy groups from the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, representatives of ministries and departments, civil society institutions, the Supreme Court, practitioners, scientists.
In addition, with a view to broad discussion, the draft law was sent to the relevant ministries and agencies, NGOs to receive relevant proposals and recommendations. It was also posted on websites and social networks for discussion. Most of the proposals received were taken into account when finalizing the project in preparation for the second reading.
Opinions of factions of political parties were expressed, discussion of this bill took place in the form of an interested discussion. Consideration of the draft law continues.