Home / Politics / Deputies considered a number of new bills
Deputies considered a number of new bills
At the regular meeting of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, held on June 12, 2018, the deputies considered a number of bills on the agenda. Previously, bills were discussed at meetings of political parties, deputy group from the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, committees and expert groups working with them.
\Considered by deputies in the second reading the draft law "On Countering Extremism" was previously discussed and conceptually approved during the meeting held in May this year.
During the drafting of the bill, by the second reading, about 10 extended meetings with the participation of specialists and scientists of the field were organized by members of the Defense and Security Committee of the lower house of parliament in the field. All the proposals collected after the discussions were summarized and analyzed. Also, as part of public discussion, the bill is posted on the official website of the Legislative Chamber. In general, more than 50 citizens' proposals have been studied, the most relevant of which are taken into account when finalizing the bill.
Deputies stressed that the adoption of this bill contributes to the security of the individual, society and the state, the protection of the constitutional order and territorial integrity of the state, the preservation of civil peace, interethnic and inter-confessional consent, timely prevention, detection and suppression of offenses in the field of extremism, elimination of their consequences, and ensuring the principle of the inevitability of responsibility.
During the second reading of the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan” it was noted that the deputies of the Committee on Industry, Construction and Trade paid attention to studying the experience of foreign countries in this field. Thus, the introduction of mandatory membership in business associations integrates the business community and positively influences the development of the economy as a whole. The bill is aimed at improving the regulatory framework in the sphere of protection of rights and legitimate interests of business entities through the institutional development of the business community.
Then the deputies discussed in the second reading the draft law "On Mediation", designed to create legal conditions for the development of alternative ways of settling disputes with the participation of independent mediators, reducing the burden on the courts.
Taking into account the public significance, this bill was placed on the website of the Legislative Chamber, as well as on the personal pages of deputies in social networks, which allowed to take into account the opinions and proposals of voters-subscribers. Many proposals were taken into account when preparing it for the second reading.
The use of mediation in resolving disputes will save time and reduce the legal costs of citizens, organizations, including business entities, create effective organizational and legal mechanisms for the implementation of pre-trial settlement of disputes.
The draft law "On Amending Certain Legislative Acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan", developed in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Measures for the Basic Improvement of the System of General Secondary, Secondary Special and Vocational Education" and the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On improvement of the activity of the Center for Secondary Special Professional Education of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan" was considered at the first reading.
Also, the deputies considered in the first reading the draft law "On Amendments and Additions to the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan on administrative responsibility".
In pursuance of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
"On measures to streamline monitoring and accounting for the rational use of groundwater resources for 2017-2021 years" of 04/05/2017. No. PP-2954, the liability of legal entities and individuals for unauthorized selection of groundwater is increased.
It should be reminded that on May 29 of this year, under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a videoconference meeting was held devoted to issues of export and import, securing additional revenues to local budgets, as well as urgent tasks related to important measures for harvesting crops, growing repeated crops and rational use of water.
In view of these tasks, the deputies studied the real state of affairs in the regions, the results of the study are taken into account in the drafting of a draft law providing for tougher administrative liability for unauthorized selection of groundwater.
Adoption of the draft law will promote the rational and economical use of water resources.
The meeting was held in the format of an interested discussion, which allowed to fully discuss the bills on the agenda. The parliamentarians discussed other issues related to the powers of the Legislative Chamber.