Home / Politics / Delegation of Uzbekistan took part in the meeting ...
Delegation of Uzbekistan took part in the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the countries of Central Asia
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, during the event, a substantive and substantive exchange of views took place on topical issues of the regional agenda, as well as further development of mechanisms for multilateral cooperation in Central Asia.
Following the meeting, a Joint Statement was adopted.
The document highlights the importance of the upcoming regular consultation meeting of the heads of Central Asian states in Tashkent in March 2019. In addition, the need for further development of cooperation in the field of security, activation of trade and economic ties between the countries of the region, and expansion of the transit and transport potential of Central Asia was noted.
Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov invited the participants of the event to take part in the work of the Regional Economic Forum of Central Asian countries, which is scheduled for October this year.
The past meeting of the foreign ministers of the countries of Central Asia has become a logical and logical continuation of the efforts of all the states of the region to further expand and deepen regional cooperation based on the traditions of friendship, good-neighborliness, mutual understanding and trust.