Home / Politics / Delegation of Uzbekistan took part in the meeting ...
Delegation of Uzbekistan took part in the meeting of CIS Foreign Ministers Council
On April 6, 2018, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov took part in the regular meeting of the Council of CIS Foreign Ministers in Minsk.
According to the Uzbek Foreign Ministry, at the meeting the sides exchanged views on topical issues of the international agenda and interaction in the format of the CIS.
In preparation for the meetings of the CIS statutory bodies, the heads of the foreign ministries of the CIS member countries discussed and approved draft multilateral documents, including the agreements on cooperation in combating crimes in the field of information technology, the Interstate Program of Joint Measures to Combat Crime for 2019-2023, and others.
The ministerial meeting decided to hold a regular meeting of the Foreign Ministers Council on the eve of the CIS Summit this autumn in Dushanbe.
The heads of the delegations of the Commonwealth countries were received by the President of the Republic of Belarus, Alexander Lukashenko.