Home / Politics / Contracts to $8.5 Billion Signed Following the Vis...
Contracts to $8.5 Billion Signed Following the Visit of Japanese Prime Minister to Uzbekistan
The agreements reached following the talks between President Islam Karimov and Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe on the implementation of joint investment projects worth more than $ 8.5 billion.
Joint projects will cover such areas as the modernization of energy and transport infrastructure, the development and processing of mineral resources, automotive, oil and gas and chemical industries, telecommunications and others.
The parties also signed a joint statement on deepening and expanding strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Japan. A number of documents were also signed on the development of cooperation between the foreign ministries and financial institutions, in the field of energy, science and healthcare.
During the meeting Islam Karimov and Shinzo Abe discussed the existing cooperation between the two countries and prospects for its further development, as well as exchanged views on important regional and international issues.
The sides also agreed on a consistent continuation of the political dialogue, the further expansion of cooperation in such fields as trade, industry, finance, energy, education, culture. Emphasis was placed on the strengthening of security and stability, joint fight against international threats and challenges.
“Uzbekistan considers Japan as one of the leading countries of the world possessing enormous political, economic, intellectual and investment potential, and as a time-tested reliable partner. We consider this official visit of the Prime Minister of Japan as an important milestone in the public and political life of our country, the desire of the parties to further develop and strengthen cooperation, giving it a new impulse,” Islam Karimov emphasized.
“I am delighted that visited such a beautiful country like Uzbekistan, met with you, Mr. President. Your contribution is invaluable to the establishment and gradual development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan. I express my deep gratitude on behalf of the people of Japan for the fact that your country carefully and respectfully refers to the historical sites associated with the Japanese. I am confident that this meeting and business forum with the participation of government officials and heads of major companies will bring our relations to a new level,” the Japanese Prime Minister underscored.
Shinzo Abe accompanied by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Independence Square. The high guest laid flowers to the Monument of Independence and Humanism, which is a symbol of freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.
The prime ministers of Uzbekistan and Japan took part in the opening ceremony of the renovated Alisher Navoi State Academic Grand Theater of Uzbekistan.
The Japanese people, fated to be in Uzbekistan during the Second World War, got involved in the construction of the Alisher Navoi Theater.
The Japanese Prime Minister visited the burial place of the Japanese soldiers. Shinzo Abe expressed his gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the improvement of this place, and perpetuation of the memory of his compatriots.