Home / Politics / Composition of the parliamentary commission for su...
Composition of the parliamentary commission for supervision of the Prosecutor's Office approved
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis has approved the composition of the commission of the upper house of the parliament over supervision of the prosecution activities.
The need to strengthen parliamentary control of the rule of law in activities of prosecution authorities was emphasized in the Report of the President Islam Karimov at the solemn meeting dedicated to the 23rd anniversary of the Constitution of Uzbekistan. The Resolution on formation of the commission was made in February at the joint session of the parliament chambers. Members of the committee are elected by the Senate among the senators for their term of office in the number of fifteen people representing all regions of the republic.
The Commission has been assigned the task of monitoring the system control of activities of the prosecution authorities, protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens, comprehensive study and generalization of legal practice of the prosecution authorities, development of proposals for further improvement of the legislation regulating activities of the prosecution authorities, law enforcement practices, and methods of their work.
It has been established that the Commission will report on implementation of its tasks to the Kengash of the Senate twice a year.