Home / Politics / Brussels Hosts the Meeting of Uzbekistan-EU Cooper...
Brussels Hosts the Meeting of Uzbekistan-EU Cooperation Council
The 12th meeting of the Cooperation Council evaluates the progress of implementation of the EU strategy in Central Asia and the various areas of cooperation with Uzbekistan.
In addition to the participation of Uzbekistan in the regional and bilateral cooperation programs the negotiations will consider the possibility of future cooperation taking into account the revised EU Strategy for Central Asia. At the meeting, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini is represented by Foreign Minister of Latvia Edgars Rinkevics.
The meeting discusses the implementation of political reforms, including in the field of law and human rights, topical issues of trade and economic cooperation, cooperation in the fields of energy, security, agriculture and education, as well as regional cooperation in Central Asia. It is also planned to hold talks with Belgian Foreign Minister Didier Reynders, and other officials.
Strengthening the cooperation of the EU and Central Asia in the field of education, the officials of Uzbekistan have been invited to participate in the meeting of Education Ministers of the EU and Central Asia, which is scheduled for this June 25-26 in Riga.
The visit of the group of officials of the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan headed by Abdulaziz Kamilov lasts until May 20.